English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Air Traffic Control)
aircraft transponder; airborne transponder
CONT: ... the efficient operation of ground equipment [is] designed to eliminate interference from unwanted aircraft transponder replies to adjacent interrogators ...
CONT: Airborne transponders shall respond to Mode A interrogation.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Circulation et trafic aériens)
transpondeur de bord [masculine noun]
CONT: [Le] bon fonctionnement de l'équipement au sol [est] destiné à éliminer le brouillage résultant des réponses de transpondeurs de bord à des interrogateurs adjacents [...]
CONT: Les transpondeurs de bord répondront aux interrogations de mode A.
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Control de tránsito aéreo)
transpondedor de aeronave [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cada estación automática actúa como “puesto de escucha” pasivo, recibiendo instantáneamente toda transmisión de transpondedor de aeronave dentro del alcance óptico, hasta las mayores altitudes de reactores.