English (Telecommunications Transmission; IT Security)
eavesdropping [correct, standardized]
DEF: Unauthorized interception of information-bearing emanations.
CONT: Eavesdropping allows a cracker to make a complete transcript of network activity. As a result, a cracker can obtain sensitive information, such as passwords, data, and procedures for performing functions. It is possible for a cracker to eavesdrop using wiretapping, eavesdropping by radio and eavesdropping via auxiliary ports on terminals ... It is also possible to eavesdrop using software that monitors packets sent over the network. In most cases, it is difficult to detect that a cracker is eavesdropping.
CONT: What are the basic security risks of Internet communications? Sending data across a network involves three basic security risks: Eavesdropping: intermediaries listen in on private conversation (one computer talking to another). Manipulation ... Impersonation ...
OBS: eavesdropping: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Sécurité des TI)
écoute clandestine [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; interception illicite [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; écoute illicite [correct, feminine noun]; écoute indiscrète [feminine noun]; écoute illégale [feminine noun]
DEF: Interception non autorisée d'émissions porteuses d'informations.
OBS: écoute clandestine; interception illicite : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Seguridad de IT)
escucha clandestina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vigilancia intencional de datos mediante la voz, el fax, el correo-e, los teléfonos móviles, los mensajes electrónicos, etc., frecuentemente con fines perversos, que permite al que escucha [a escondidas] interceptar y registrar el intercambio de mensajes entre un cliente y un servidor.