English (Military Communications; Air Traffic Control)
listening watch [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A continuous receiver watch established for the reception of traffic addressed to, or of interest to, the unit maintaining the watch, with complete log optional.
OBS: listening watch: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transmissions militaires; Circulation et trafic aériens)
écoute [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; écoute permanente [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les systèmes de radio communications évoluent vers une automatisation de plus en plus grande dont le but est la libération du pilote. Ainsi, le système SELCAL [...] avertit le pilote de l'appel d'une station au sol et le dispense de l'écoute permanente.
OBS: écoute permanente : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: écoute : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Comunicaciones militares; Control de tránsito aéreo)
escucha [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: escucha : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).