English (General Mechanics (Physics))
neutral equilibrium [correct]; indifferent equilibrium [correct]
DEF: The state in which a disturbance may cause a body (or a system) to be displaced from its rest position, assuming a new position of equilibrium; left alone the body (or the system) does not return to its original position.
CONT: equilibrium: state of balance. When a body or a system is in equilibrium, there is no net tendency to change. In mechanics, equilibrium has to do with the forces acting on a body. ... However, a state of equilibrium does not mean that no forces act on the body, but only that the forces are balanced. ... The stability of a body is a measure of its ability to return to a position of equilibrium after being disturbed. It depends on the shape of the body and the location of its center of gravity ... A body with a large flat base and a low center of gravity will be very stable, returning quickly to its position of equilibrium after being tipped. However, a body with a small base and high center of gravity will tend to topple if tipped and is thus less stable than the first body. A body balanced precariously on a point is in unstable equilibrium. Some bodies, such as a ball or a cone lying on its side, do not return to their original position of equilibrium when pushed, assuming instead a new position of equilibrium; these are said to be in neutral equilibrium.
OBS: In case of a "wave perturbation", "neutral equilibrium" and "neutral stability" are often used interchangeably
French (Mécanique générale (Physique))
équilibre indifférent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Équilibre d'un corps. Un système est dit en équilibre stable si, écarté de sa position d'équilibre initiale, il y revient de lui-même. Un système est dit en équilibre instable lorsque, écarté de sa position d'équilibre initiale, l'écart s'amplifie naturellement. Un système est dit en équilibre indifférent lorsque, écarté de sa position d'équilibre initiale, il reste dans la nouvelle position qui lui a été donné.
Spanish (Mecánica general (Física))
equilibrio indiferente [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cuando un cuerpo es ligeramente apartado de su posición, puede comportarse de tres modos diferentes que constituyen otras tantas formas de equilibrio : si vuelve por sí mismo a la posición primitiva es que se halla en equilibrio estable; si se queda inmóvil en la mueva posición, se halla en equilibrio indiferente [...].