English (Market Prices)
price fixing [correct]; price-fixing [correct]
DEF: A conspiracy by competing firms to charge the same price, usually an excessively high price, and thus to avoid the lower prices and lower profits that might result from price competition.
OBS: Price fixing is a criminal offence in Canada under the Combines Investigation Act.
French (Prix (Commercialisation))
fixation des prix [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Collusion entre deux entreprises ou plus afin de tenter d'éliminer la concurrence en demandant les mêmes prix.
Spanish (Precios (Comercialización))
acuerdo de precios [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Convenio entre firmas aparentemente competidoras para vender sus mercancías a unos precios determinados. Este tipo de acuerdo está prohibido legalmente, pero es relativamente frecuente aunque no de forma estable. Además de precios se pueden incluir otras condiciones, como facilidades de pago y gasto publicitario.