English (Chemistry; Aluminum; Food Additives)
aluminium [correct, see observation, Great Britain]; aluminum [correct, see observation, Canada, United States, officially approved]; elemental aluminium [correct, Great Britain]; elemental aluminum [correct, see observation, Canada, United States]
DEF: A silvery-grey metallic chemical element, atomic number 13, which is comparatively light in weight, strong, and corrosion-resistant, and is widely used (esp. in the form of alloys) in manufacturing and construction.
OBS: aluminium; aluminum: In recent years, the IUPAC [International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry] had identified "aluminium" as the proper spelling, but it didn't catch on in North America ... The IUPAC periodic table presently lists both spellings and says both words are perfectly acceptable.
OBS: aluminum: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick); term adopted by Environment Canada and used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
French (Chimie; Aluminium; Additifs alimentaires)
aluminium [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; alu [masculine noun, familiar]; aluminium élémentaire [correct, masculine noun]; alumium [masculine noun, archaic]
DEF: Métal blanc, léger, malléable, bon conducteur de l'électricité, très abondant dans la nature sous forme oxydée, et généralement tiré de la bauxite (environ 8 % de la lithosphère).
OBS: aluminium : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance; terme retenu par Environnement Canada et utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
Spanish (Química; Aluminio; Aditivos alimentarios)
aluminio [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Elemento químico de símbolo Al, número atómico 12, masa atómica 26. 98154, y configuración electrónica(Ne) 3s2 3p1, con 8 nucleidos, de los cuales sólo uno es estable. Es metálico, con estructura cristalina cúbica compacta.