English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
antarctic sea smoke [correct]; antarctic steam fog [correct]
DEF: ... steam fog rising from small areas of open water within sea ice in the ... Antarctic region.
OBS: When "sea smoke" is specifically applied to "steam fog" occurring over the Antarctic region, it is called an "antarctic sea smoke".
OBS: sea smoke: Evaporation fog produced above a surface of open water when the air is stable and relatively cold (for example, air which has moved over stretches of ice).
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
fumée de mer antarctique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Brouillard d'évaporation [se formant au-dessus des régions antarctiques et] dans lequel la masse d'air s'est fortement refroidie et stabilisée, par exemple sur des étendues de glaces, avant de surmonter la mer.
OBS: fumée de mer : Brouillard d'évaporation qui se forme sur une surface d'eau libre dans de l'air stable et relativement froid (p. ex. air ayant circulé sur des étendues de glace).
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
mar humeante antártico
OBS: mar humeante : Niebla de evaporación que se forma sobre una superficie de agua libre en el aire estable y relativamente frío(por ejemplo, aire que ha circulado sobre extensiones de hielo).