English (Mineralogy; Gold and Silver Mining)
acanthite [correct]; argentite [avoid, see observation]
DEF: A monoclinic mineral which consists of a silver sulfide of the argentite group.
OBS: Historically acanthite has been referred to as argentite. But argentite is in fact a cubic dimorph of acanthite and the terms are no longer treated as synonyms.
OBS: Chemical formula: Ag2S
French (Minéralogie; Mines d'or et d'argent)
acanthite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral du système orthorhombique constitué d'un sulfure naturel d'argent, se présentant en prismes aciculaires noir de fer.
CONT: Forme orthorhombique de l'Ag2S, l'acanthite est stable aux températures inférieures à 180 °C. L'argentite la forme cubique est stable uniquement aux températures supérieures à 180 °C.
OBS: Formule chimique : Ag2S
Spanish (Mineralogía; Minas de oro y de plata)
acantita [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Contiene el 87, 1 % de plata. Presenta dimorfismo con su forma cúbica, argentita estable por encima de 173º C, mientras que por debajo de esa temperatura es estable su forma monoclínica.
OBS: [Su nombre] deriva de una palabra griega que significa "espina" al hacer referencia a las formas características de sus cristales.
OBS: Fórmula química: Ag2S