English (Applications of Automation; Collaboration with WIPO)
trajectory optimization [correct, noun]
CONT: Trajectory optimization can be used to enhance robotic motion and, in some examples, minimize the time a robot spends on travel in addition to optimizing or satisfying other requirements or restrictions for a given scenario. Optimization may be used to minimize time elapsed during travel in addition to reducing chances for error. In the example of a robotic picking environment wherein a robotic device is used to pick and place items, trajectory optimization may be used to reduce the chance of dropping an object by losing grip or suction stability creating smooth paths and reducing jerky movements, in addition to optimizing other parameters. Furthermore, optimizing the trajectories of a robot when picking and placing objects can increase the number of picks a robot can complete in a given time period and reduce the amount of time spent fixing errors due to issues like dropping or collisions.
OBS: trajectory optimization: designation validated by a Canadian subject-matter expert from Université Laval.
French (Automatisation et applications; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
optimisation de trajectoires [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un paradigme de programmation unifié permet également d'unifier les outils de conception. En effet, l'écriture de bibliothèques de fonctions de coût et de contraintes prend tout son sens une fois que l'on a pu montrer que la même architecture est utilisable quelque soit la structure du problème à résoudre. De ce constat, [la suite logicielle] s'est enrichi d'une couche propre à la robotique, l'optimisation de trajectoires. Cette couche définit des trajectoires robotiques sous forme de splines, c'est-à-dire de courbes paramétrées par des points de contrôle. Il est alors naturel de tenter de vouloir altérer ces points de contrôle afin de raffiner le comportement de la trajectoire : tenter de minimiser le temps nécessaire pour réaliser le mouvement, ou l'énergie ou tout autre critère adéquat.
OBS: optimisation de trajectoires : désignation validée par un spécialiste canadien de l'Université Laval.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Colaboración con la OMPI)
optimización de trayectorias [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La optimización de trayectorias es uno de los temas de mayor interés para la planeación de movimientos, la cual tiene amplias aplicaciones en las áreas de robótica y manipuladores […] Generalmente, la optimización está enfocada en determinar una trayectoria que asegure el mejor uso de los recursos mecánicos del robot móvil considerando las restricciones cinemáticas impuestas por la forma de la trayectoria. Puesto que existen muchos tipos de robots con diferentes capacidades, limitaciones y aplicaciones, es complicado establecer una definición general de ’’ruta óptima’’. Básicamente, la optimización se centra en dos aspectos importantes : la energía y la seguridad.