English (Computer Mathematics)
compare [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: To examine two items to discover their relative magnitudes, their relative positions in a sequence, or whether they are identical in given characteristics.
OBS: compare: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
comparer [correct, standardized]
DEF: Examiner deux articles en vue de déterminer leur grandeur relative, leur position relative dans une suite, ou l'identité de certaines de leurs caractéristiques.
OBS: comparer : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
comparar [correct]
DEF: Examinar dos elementos para determinar sus magnitudes relativas, sus posiciones relativas en un orden o en una secuencia, o establecer entre las características dadas, en cuáles son idénticas.