English (IT Security; Communication and Information Management)
information security management [correct]; ISM [correct]
CONT: Information security management aims to achieve effective confidentiality, integrity and availability of information.
CONT: Information and records are valuable resources within organisations, and should be protected accordingly. Nowadays organisations focus primarily on the protection of their electronic information assets against the risks of loss, misuse, disclosure or corruption. This process is commonly referred to as information security management.
French (Sécurité des TI; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
gestion de la sécurité de l'information [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La gestion de la sécurité de l'information est une entreprise très vaste, qui englobe l'ensemble des divisions et des services d'une organisation. Toute entreprise dont les activités reposent sur l'utilisation de technologies a le devoir de mettre en œuvre des mesures efficaces de protection dans le cadre d'un programme global de gestion de la sécurité de l'information.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información)
gestión de la seguridad de la información [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La norma ISO/IEC 17799 : 2005, Código de buenas prácticas para la gestión de la seguridad de la información, es un instrumento para la gestión de la seguridad de la información que aporta un conjunto de 133 controles y de recomendaciones, dirigido a los responsables de promover, implantar y mantener la seguridad, con vocación de ser útil en la mayor parte de las situaciones y organizaciones y de establecer una referencia común para el sector de la seguridad de los sistemas de información que favorezca el intercambio de productos, sistemas y servicios entre los proveedores, los clientes, los subcontratistas y otros actores.