English (Telecommunications Facilities; Telecommunications; Waveguides)
backhaul [correct]
CONT: When the cost of backhaul (ground links from an earth station to a microwave tower) was added, the cost compared poorly with terrestrial microwave transmission.
French (Installations de télécommunications; Télécommunications; Guides d'ondes)
liaison terrestre [correct, feminine noun]; liaison de raccordement à la ligne principale [correct, feminine noun]; liaison secondaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En ajoutant le coût des liaisons terrestres, la transmission par satellite se révélait moins rentable [...] que la transmission terrestre par micro-ondes.
Spanish (Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones; Telecomunicaciones; Guías de ondas)
red de retroceso [feminine noun]
DEF: Enlace terrestre de comunicaciones vía satélite que une una estación terrena y un centro de conmutación o de datos.
OBS: En comunicaciones vía satélite.