English (Air Navigation Aids; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
radio direction-finding station [correct, standardized, officially approved]; direction-finding station [correct, standardized]; DF station [correct, standardized]; direction finding station [correct]
DEF: A radiodetermination station using radio direction finding.
OBS: The aeronautical application of radio direction finding is in the aeronautical radio navigation service.
OBS: radio direction-finding station: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: radio direction-finding station; direction-finding station; DF station: terms standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
station radiogoniométrique [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; station de radiogoniométrie [feminine noun]
DEF: Station de radiorepérage utilisant la radiogoniométrie.
OBS: L'application aéronautique de la radiogoniométrie intervient dans le service de radionavigation aéronautique.
OBS: station radiogoniométrique : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: station radiogoniométrique : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
estación de radiogoniometría [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; estación radiogoniométrica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estación de radiodeterminación que utiliza la radiogoniometría. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: La aplicación aeronáutica de la radiogoniometría se halla en el servicio de radionavegación aeronáutica.
OBS: estación de radiogoniometría: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).