English (Plant and Crop Production; Botany; Ecosystems)
cryptophyte [correct]
DEF: A plant that produces its buds underwater or underground on corms, bulbs, or rhizomes.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Botanique; Écosystèmes)
cryptophyte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plante, telle que les plantes à bulbe ou à rhizome, n'ayant aucun organe au-dessus de terre durant l'hiver.
Spanish (Producción vegetal; Botánica; Ecosistemas)
criptofita [feminine noun]
DEF: Plantas cuyas yemas y brotes apicales destinado a sobrepasar la estación desfavorable se hallan bajo la superficie del suelo o en él bajo del agua.