English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Transmission)
selective calling [correct]; SELCAL [correct]
DEF: The ability of a transmitting station to specify which of several stations is to receive a message.
French (Internet et télématique; Transmission (Télécommunications))
appel sélectif [correct, masculine noun]; SELCAL [correct]; interrogation sélective [feminine noun]
DEF: Mode d'appel selon lequel un poste distant peut être joint, soit pour un message soit pour une transmission, à l'exclusion des autres postes du circuit.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
llamada selectiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacidad de una estación transmisora para especificar cuál entre varias estaciones en la misma línea recibirá un mensaje.