English (Information Processing (Informatics))
file transfer [correct, standardized]
DEF: The movement of one or more files from one data processing system to another by electronic means.
OBS: file transfer: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
transfert de fichier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Déplacement d'un ou de plusieurs fichiers d'un système de traitement des données à un autre par des moyens électroniques.
OBS: transfert de fichier : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
transferencia de archivo [correct, feminine noun]; transferencia de fichero [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Movimiento de largas secuencias de datos, como por ejemplo el texto de un memorándum o archivo desde un equipo terminal de datos a otro; con frecuencia ello se hace desde un almacenamiento central de datos a la estación de un usuario.