English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
representative meteorological observation [correct]
DEF: Observation valid for a more or less extended area around a point (station) where the observation is made.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
observation météorologique représentative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Observation valable pour une région plus ou moins étendue entourant le point (station) où l'observation est faite.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
observación meteorológica representativa [feminine noun]
DEF: Observación meteorológica válida para una zona más o menos extensa que rodea al punto(estación) donde se realiza la observación.