English (Telecommunications; Air Traffic Control)
self-organizing time-division multiple access [correct, officially approved]; STDMA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A multiple access scheme based on time-shared use of a radio frequency (RF) channel employing: (1) discrete contiguous time slots as the fundamental shared resource; and (2) a set of operating protocols that allows users to mediate access to these time slots without reliance on a master control station. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: self-organizing time-division multiple access; STDMA: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Circulation et trafic aériens)
accès multiple par répartition dans le temps autogéré [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; STDMA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Technique d'accès multiple fondée sur l'emploi partagé dans le temps d'un canal de radiofréquence (RF) grâce à l'utilisation : 1) de créneaux temporels discrets contigus comme ressource partagée fondamentale; et 2) d'un ensemble de protocoles d'exploitation qui permet aux utilisateurs d'accéder aux créneaux sans recourir à une station de commande principale. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: accès multiple par répartition dans le temps autogéré; STDMA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Control de tránsito aéreo)
acceso múltiple por división en el tiempo autoorganizado [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; STDMA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Un plan de acceso múltiple basado en la utilización en tiempo compartido de un canal de frecuencia radioeléctrica(RF) que emplea : 1) intervalos de tiempo discretos contiguos como el recurso fundamental compartido; y 2) un conjunto de protocolos operacionales que permiten a los usuarios conseguir acceso a estos intervalos de tiempo sin depender de una estación principal de control. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: acceso múltiple por división en el tiempo autoorganizado; STDMA: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).