English (Airfields; Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Airport Runways and Areas)
lighting system reliability [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The probability that the complete installation operates within the specified tolerances and that the system is operationally usable.
OBS: lighting system reliability: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aérodromes; Signalisation (Transport aérien); Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
fiabilité du balisage lumineux [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Probabilité que l'ensemble de l'installation fonctionne dans les limites des tolérances spécifiées et que le dispositif soit utilisable en exploitation.
OBS: fiabilité du balisage lumineux : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Aeródromos; Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo); Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto)
fiabilidad del sistema de iluminación [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: La probabilidad de que el conjunto de la instalación funcione dentro de los límites de tolerancia especificados y que el sistema sea utilizable en las operaciones.
OBS: fiabilidad del sistema de iluminación : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).