English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
over-the-horizon radar [correct, NATO, standardized]; OTHR [correct, NATO, standardized]; OTH radar [correct]
DEF: A long-range radar in which the transmitted and reflected beams are bounced off the ionosphere layers to achieve ranges far beyond line of sight.
OBS: over-the-horizon radar; OTHR: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
radar transhorizon [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; OTHR [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Radar basé à terre dont la portée au sol est supérieure à la limite théorique de portée optique définie par sa distance à la ligne d'horizon en raison de la courbure du globe terrestre.
OBS: radar transhorizon; OTHR : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
radar transhorizonte [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Radar transhorizonte : el que, gracias al empleo de ondas electromagnéticas que se propagan a modo de guiaondas entre la Tierra y la econosfera, permite detectar objetos situados más allá del horizonte.