English (Cattle Raising)
steer [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A male bovine animal and especially a domestic ox ... castrated before sexual maturity.
OBS: Steers finish faster and are less aggressive than bulls. In many countries they are used as draught animal.
OBS: steer: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Élevage des bovins)
bouvillon [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Jeune bœuf châtré.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «châtron» qui désigne une notion plus générale (bovins). En effet, le châtron peut être un bison, un yak, etc.
OBS: bouvillon : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
Spanish (Cría de ganado bovino)
novillo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vacuno adulto, mayor de un año, que ha sido castrado.
CONT: Las canales de bovino se clasifican entonces como de : novillo, cuando proviene de un macho joven, castrado tempranamente; de toro, cuando proviene de un macho entero plenamente desarrollado; de buey, cuando proviene de un macho que fue castrado después de haber alcanzado la madurez sexual.