English (Pollution (General))
residual contamination [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: Contamination which remains after steps have been taken to remove it.
OBS: residual contamination: designation considered obsolete within NATO and the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Pollution (Généralités))
contamination résiduelle [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Contamination qui demeure après les mesures prises pour l'enlever.
OBS: contamination résiduelle : désignation considérée désuète au sein de l'OTAN et du ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Contaminación (Generalidades))
contaminación residual [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contaminación que queda después de haber tomado las medidas necesarias para eliminarla. Estas medidas pueden ser solamente dejar que la contaminación decaiga con el tiempo.