English (Human Diseases - Various; Animal Diseases; Epidemiology)
emerging disease [correct]; emergent disease [correct]
CONT: Emerging diseases are diseases that appear in a population for the first time, or that may have existed previously but are rapidly increasing in incidence or geographic range. Environmental changes, human and animal demography, pathogen changes and changes in farming practice are among the factors that lead to emerging diseases. Social and cultural factors such as food habits and religious beliefs play a role too.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Maladies des animaux; Épidémiologie)
maladie émergente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les maladies émergentes sont celles qui apparaissent dans une population pour la première fois, ou qui existaient sans doute auparavant et connaissent une augmentation soudaine en termes d'incidence ou de distribution géographique. Les changements environnementaux, la démographie humaine et animale, l'évolution des agents pathogènes et les modifications des pratiques d'élevage sont des facteurs qui sont à l'origine de maladies émergentes. Les facteurs sociaux et culturels, comme les habitudes alimentaires et les croyances religieuses, jouent également un rôle.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Enfermedades de los animales; Epidemiología)
enfermedad emergente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Por primera vez en la historia de la humanidad una enfermedad emergente ha llevado al confinamiento a todo el planeta, y puede haber dado origen a lo que algunos denominan la era pandémica. Tres características lo han hecho posible : un virus completamente nuevo, muy eficiente en la transmisión y con una morbimortalidad muy elevada; una tormenta perfecta.