English (Scientific Instruments; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
electron microprobe [correct]; electron probe microanalyzer [correct]; EPMA [correct]; EPMA; electron probe microanalyser [correct]; EPMA [correct]; EPMA; electron-probe microanalyzer [correct]; electronic microprobe [correct]; microprobe analyzer [correct]; Castaing's microprobe [correct]
DEF: [A device] in which a beam of electrons ... is made to impinge on the surface of a specimen to produce a variety of non-destructive effects that can be used for analysis.
OBS: [This instrument] can focus a beam of electrons on a small part of a mineral grain in order to create a signal that defines its chemical composition.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
microsonde électronique [correct, feminine noun]; microanalyseur à sonde électronique [correct, masculine noun]; M.A.S.E. [correct, masculine noun]; M.A.S.E.; microanalyseur à faisceau électronique [correct, masculine noun]; microsonde de Castaing [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une microsonde électronique est un microscope électronique à balayage équipé de spectromètres à dispersion de longueur d'onde [...] et muni d'une régulation de courant. Cet appareillage est dédié à la microanalyse X de matériaux solides [...]
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Fotoelectricidad y óptica electrónica)
microsonda electrónica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La microsonda electrónica funciona como sigue : un cátodo caliente emite un flujo de electrones que, tras haber sido acelerados, son focalizados sobre un punto microscópico de la muestra.