English (Environmental Management)
biodiversity hotspot [correct]; hotspot of biodiversity [correct]; hotspot [correct]; hot spot [correct]; area of specific vulnerability [correct]
DEF: A region containing at least 1,500 species of vascular plants as endemics and having lost at least 70 percent of its original habitat.
CONT: In order to concentrate resources on those areas that are most vulnerable, conservationists have identified certain areas as biodiversity hotspots. The term, first used by British ecologist Norman Myers in 1988, designated areas losing habitat at a high rate in which there is a disproportionate number of species found nowhere else. ... Hotspots are often defined according to their plant vegetation. To Myers, a hotspot has to contain at least 0.5 percent of the world's 300,000 plant species as endemics.
CONT: The [Northern River Basin] study revealed that contaminant levels associated with pulp mills have decreased in effluents and fish. Deficiencies in our knowledge exist in several key geographic areas known as hot spots: Smoky River, Wapiti River, Athabasca River between Hinton and the oil sands, Wabasca River, and the upper reaches of the Peace River. Issues typically include mercury, dioxin, furans and PCBs.
OBS: hot spot; area of specific vulnerability: terms usually used in the plural (hot spots; areas of specific vulnerability).
French (Gestion environnementale)
point névralgique [correct, masculine noun]; point chaud [correct, masculine noun]; secteur à forte incidence [masculine noun]
CONT: L'étude [sur les bassins des rivières du Nord] a révélé que les niveaux de contaminants associés aux usines de pâte à papier avaient diminué dans les effluents et chez les poissons. Toutefois, nos connaissances présentent des lacunes en ce qui concerne certaines zones géographiques clés connues comme des points chauds : rivière Smoky, rivière Wapiti, rivière Athabasca entre Hinton et les sables bitumineux, rivière Wabasca, et les tronçons supérieurs de la rivière de la Paix. En général, le mercure, la dioxine, les furanes et les BPC suscitent des préoccupations.
CONT: Les régions considérées comme des «points névralgiques» sur le plan écologique, qui abritent de nombreuses espèces, ont un rôle capital à jouer dans la conservation de la biodiversité.
OBS: point chaud; point névralgique : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel (points chauds; points névralgiques).
OBS: Les points chauds constituent des secteurs préoccupants (en anglais : «areas of concern»). Voir cette autre fiche dans TERMIUM.
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente)
punto caliente de biodiversidad [correct, masculine noun]; punto caliente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zona [que debe] poseer al menos el 0, 5% de especies de plantas vasculares endémicas, y haber perdido al menos el 70% de su [hábitat].
CONT: Los puntos calientes de biodiversidad o “hotspots” son zonas del planeta con una cantidad elevada de especies endémicas, únicas de ese lugar, y con un hábitat en proceso de destrucción. [...] El origen del concepto “puntos calientes de biodiversidad” se debe al ambientalista británico Norman Myers, que lo definió en varios artículos científicos durante la última década del siglo XX. Su objetivo era lograr un sistema que sirviera para priorizar y optimizar los esfuerzos de conservación de áreas especialmente sensibles, y salvar así de su desaparición a especies y hábitats únicos.