English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies))
rural planning [correct]; country planning [correct]; planning of the countryside [correct]; rural development [correct]
CONT: Rural development is closely linked to the common agricultural policy and measures to support employment. ... Rural development has ... become the second pillar of the agricultural policy. With its links to agricultural activities and conversion, it is concerned in particular with: modernisation of farms, safety and quality of food products, fair and stable incomes for farmers, environmental challenges, supplementary or alternative job-creating activities, in a bid to halt the drift from the country and to strengthen the economic and social fabric of rural areas, improvement of living and working conditions, and promotion of equal opportunities.
French (Aménagement du territoire)
aménagement rural [correct, masculine noun]; aménagement des campagnes [correct, masculine noun]; aménagement de l'espace rural [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des plans établis et des programmes de travaux accomplis en vue d'améliorer la vie à la campagne, de rendre l'agriculture plus efficace et de protéger les espaces naturels.
Spanish (Planificación de zonas (Urbanismo))
ordenación rural [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Conjunto de operaciones con las que se trata de elevar la situación social y ambiental de los pequeños y medianos agricultores y del medio agrario en general. Dentro de ellas se incluyen la mejora del hábitat : acondicionamiento de viviendas rurales, rehabilitación de pueblos, conservación de ambientes tradicionales, servicios de agua corriente, saneamiento, electrificación rural, mayor atención a la salud pública, a la educación, etc.