English (Ecology (General); Parks and Botanical Gardens)
dominant species [correct]; dominant [correct, noun]
DEF: The species that predominates in an ecological community particularly when they are most numerous or form the bulk of the biomass.
OBS: dominant species: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Parcs et jardins botaniques)
espèce dominante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espèce animale ou végétale la plus nombreuse dans un écosystème donné.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Parques y jardines botánicos)
especie dominante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Especie que domina numéricamente una comunidad o que controla su hábitat.