English (Mental Disorders; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Human Behaviour; Clinical Psychology)
psychological dependence [correct, noun]; psychologic dependence [correct, noun]; psychic dependence [correct, noun]; psychological dependency [correct, noun]; psychologic dependency [correct, noun]; psychic dependency [correct, noun]
CONT: Psychological dependence can be described as a compulsion or a craving to continue to take the substance because of the need for stimulation, or because it relieves anxiety or depression. Psychological dependence is recognized as the most widespread and the most important form of dependence. This kind of dependence is not only attributed to the use of psychoactive drugs, but also to food, sex, gambling, relationships or physical activities.
French (Troubles mentaux; Drogues et toxicomanie; Comportement humain; Psychologie clinique)
dépendance psychologique [correct, feminine noun]; dépendance psychique [correct, feminine noun]; psychodépendance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La dépendance psychique est une tendance à consommer la substance en cause soit parce qu'elle produit un effet agréable, soit parce qu'elle soulage un trouble tel que l'anxiété.
Spanish (Trastornos mentales; Drogas y toxicomanía; Comportamiento humano; Psicología clínica)
dependencia psíquica [correct, feminine noun]; dependencia psicológica [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Deseo -en ocasiones inmediato y compulsivo- de repetir la administración de una droga para obtener la vivencia de efectos agradables y placenteros.
OBS: dependencia psicológica : Algunos expertos arguyen que "dependencia psicológica" significa dependencia a la psicoterapia, por ejemplo, y no hace referencia a la dependencia del efecto que produce la habituación a una sustancia adictiva.