English (Animal Feed (Agric.))
diet [correct]
CONT: To attain [an adequate level of proteins], it is often more economical to increase the protein level of the diet by using an inexpensive protein source rather than a smaller quantity of expensive, high-quality protein.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
régime [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des prescriptions qualitatives et quantitatives concernant les aliments.
CONT: [Pour obtenir un rendement supérieur] [...] il est souvent plus économique d'accroître la teneur en protéines de la ration alimentaire en utilisant une source de protéines peu chères au lieu d'une plus petite quantité de protéines coûteuses et de qualité supérieure.
Spanish (Alimentación animal (Agricultura))
dieta [feminine noun]; ración [feminine noun]; dieta alimenticia [feminine noun]
DEF: Cantidad y cualidad de alimentos que se proporcionan diariamente a un animal para cubrir sus necesidades nutritivas y de producción.
OBS: El vocablo dieta viene de régimen, en sentido de terapia [...]. Sin embargo, la literatura especializada de habla inglesa la ha empleado y emplea, en el mismo sentido que en la española el de ración. De ahí que se haya generalizado su uso como tal.