English (Communication (Public Relations); Social Problems)
awareness campaign [correct]; educational campaign [correct]
CONT: Awareness campaigns can address groups of people in a region affected by a particular climate threat, groups of stakeholders, businesses or the public in general. The ultimate aim of such campaigns is to achieve long-term lasting behavioural changes. Awareness raising increases the knowledge of individuals, business and industry managers, organisations and decision makers. ... Awareness campaigns are considered more effective if several communication strategies are used, such as: dissemination of printed materials; organisation of public meetings and training; professional consultation; communication and information through social and mass-media, and use of informal networks for information dissemination.
French (Communications (Relations publiques); Problèmes sociaux)
campagne de sensibilisation [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Comunicación (Relaciones públicas); Problemas sociales)
campaña de sensibilización [correct, feminine noun]; campaña de concientización [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Una campaña de sensibilización eficaz es la que consigue hacer llegar un mensaje a una audiencia en particular, e influye en el comportamiento de dicha audiencia.