English (Labour Disputes; Industrial and Economic Psychology)
conflict escalation [correct]
CONT: An [informal conflict management system] can serve as an important building block in the renewal initiative in that it contributes to ... strengthening the departmental enabling infrastructure by bringing into the organization policies, procedures and tools that allow to manage the different faces of conflict and to introduce solutions at the earliest stages, thus preventing costly and painful conflict escalation ...
French (Conflits du travail; Psychologie industrielle et économique)
escalade de conflit [correct, feminine noun]; aggravation de conflit [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les ententes conclues et les retraits [des] griefs ou plaintes suite à un processus de SGIC [système de gestion informelle des conflits] permettent alors d’éviter l’escalade des conflits et de diminuer les coûts monétaires et humains qui y sont associés. Par exemple, il est généralement admis qu’un grief peut mettre des mois, voire des années avant d’être entendu, alors qu’un processus de médiation se fait normalement à l’intérieur d’un mois.
Spanish (Conflictos del trabajo; Psicología económica e industrial)
escalada del conflicto [correct, feminine noun]; agravación de conflicto [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Escalada del conflicto : Esta realidad se afronta cuando el conflicto empieza su crecimiento y presenta un grado importante de desarrollo. Por ejemplo, si las partes han estado negociando largamente, se han visto impotentes para hacer progresos y el conflicto ha elevado, lo más probable es que se sientan fracasadas y al borde de la decepción.