English (Pharmacodynamics; Medication)
therapeutic time window [correct, noun]
CONT: The effectiveness of existing therapies was limited by the shortness of therapeutic time window[;] that is, the time frame within which successful therapy can be initiated prior to onset of irreversible injury ... For human stroke patients, accurate estimations of the therapeutic time window have not been confirmed yet. ... However, the recommended practice for all clinical interventions after the onset of stroke is within 6–8 h of the injury. ... The therapeutic outcome becomes weakened considerably after 12–24 h, and damage is practically irreversible after 48 h ... Therefore, researches into finding new means to extend the therapeutic time window are of urgently needed.
French (Pharmacodynamie; Médicaments)
fenêtre temporelle thérapeutique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] pour la thrombolyse veineuse : elle doit absolument être administrée dans les trois heures suivant les premiers symptômes. Après, c'est trop tard. Par contre, l'étude révèle que la thrombectomie mécanique utilisée en combinaison permet de doubler cette fenêtre temporelle thérapeutique. Et pour les spécialistes, passer de trois à six heures, c'est aussi une révolution.
Spanish (Farmacodinámica; Medicamentos)
ventana terapéutica temporal [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Entre el 30-40 % de los casos de daño cerebral adquirido pueden producir estados alterados de la consciencia. [...] Este tipo de alteración representa un reto añadido para los servicios sanitarios por ser especialmente vulnerables a sufrir un riesgo de desatención bajo la justificación de que "nada puede hacerse". Demora que es vital puesto que supone desperdiciar una ventana terapéutica temporal única en términos de plasticidad cerebral.