English (Racquet Sports)
ball toss [correct]; toss [correct, see observation, noun]; tossing [correct, noun]; toss-up [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: The act of throwing the ball up before serving it.
OBS: Caution: the term "toss", used by itself, is polysemous in the tennis world. Not to be confused with "toss", i.e. result of coach feeding the ball to a student (FR: lancer à la main).
CONT: Tossing is very important because whether you make a good or bad serve depends on how accurately you toss the ball.
CONT: The Toss. Place the ball up in front of you and a little to your right. As you release the ball, bend your racket arm and lift your racket until the tip points skywards. At the completion of the toss-up, both your arms should point upwards.
PHR: Accurate, high, low, poor ball toss.
PHR: To groove one's toss.
PHR: Consistency in ball toss.
PHR: Style of tossing.
French (Sports de raquette)
lancer de balle [correct, masculine noun]; lancer [correct, masculine noun]; tir [correct, masculine noun]; envoi [correct, masculine noun]; placement [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Mise en garde : le terme «placement» est polysémique dans le monde du tennis.
CONT: Le lancer de balle : Il peut se faire de différentes façons et la hauteur du lancer varie pour certains joueurs.
CONT: Demandez à votre partenaire de varier ses tirs (balle courte, balle à droite, balle longue, etc.).
CONT: Plus vous accompagnerez la balle vers le haut, plus le lancer sera précis.
CONT: Placement. Placer la balle haut devant soi et légèrement sur la droite. Au moment de lâcher la balle, fléchir le bras porteur et élever la raquette jusqu'à ce que son sommet pointe vers le ciel. À la fin du placement, les deux bras devraient être braqués.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
lanzamiento de pelota [correct, masculine noun]; lanzamiento [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lanzamiento. Lance la pelota un poco a la derecha y por delante suyo. En cuanto la haya soltado, flexione el brazo activo y eleve la raqueta hasta que apunte al cielo. La fase de lanzamiento ha de completarse con ambos brazos apuntando hacia arriba.
PHR: Lanzamiento de una pelota.
PHR: Efectuar, hacerse un lanzamiento.