English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking))
caldo gallego [correct]; Galician bean soup; Galician soup
CONT: Caldo gallego is a common dish for the Galicians. It is designed to fight humidity and cold and consists of cabbage, potatoes, beans and, depending on the cook's purse, ham, chorizo, spare ribs, etc.
OBS: Galicia is a region located in the northwest of Spain.
French (Plats cuisinés)
caldo gallego [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bouillon de légumes [et de viande] à base de fleurs de navets, de bettes, de haricots verts, de choux pommés, de feuilles de navets, de pommes de terre et de haricots.
OBS: Il s'agit d'un plat typique de la Galice, région située au nord-ouest de l'Espagne.
Spanish (Platos preparados (Cocina))
caldo gallego [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Caldo gallego. Exquisito plato gallego que alcanza su plenitud cuando puede hacerse con productos del país : grelos, unto, lacón y cachelos. Pueden sustituirse respectivamente por repollo(o alubias verdes), tocino un poco rancio, jamón y patatas nuevas.
OBS: Plato tradicional de la región de Galicia, situada al noroeste de España.