English (Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance); Commercial Law; Corporate Economics)
crown jewel defence [correct]; crown jewel defense [correct, United States]
DEF: Procedure designed to avoid the acquisition of a company and to protect its best assets by selling them to a trusted company with the intention of making the possible purchase less attractive.
French (Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances); Droit commercial; Économie de l'entreprise)
défense des joyaux de la couronne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure défensive consistant pour la société cible à céder ses actifs les plus convoités à un tiers, de manière à se rendre moins intéressante face à l'acquéreur hostile.
Spanish (Consolidación y asociaciones (Finanzas); Derecho mercantil; Economía empresarial)
venta de las perlas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento para evitar la adquisición de una empresa y salvaguardar sus mejores activos consistente en vender éstos a una compañía. El objetivo es hacerse menos interesante para la empresa compradora.
OBS: venta de las perlas: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.