English (Loans; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
basis swap [correct]; basis rate swap [correct]; floating-floating swap [correct]; floating-to-floating swap [correct]
CONT: In an interest rate swap no actual principal is exchanged either initially or at maturity, but interest payment streams of differing character are exchanged according to predetermined rules and based on an underlying notional principal amount. The three main types are: coupon swaps (or fixed rate to floating rate swaps), basis swaps (from floating rate against one reference rate to floating rate with another reference rate) and cross-currency interest rate swaps (swaps of fixed rate flows in one currency to floating rate flows in another).
French (Prêts et emprunts; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
swap variable-variable [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; swap variable contre variable [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; swap de taux de référence [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; swap de référence [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Swap de taux d'intérêt dans lequel chacune des parties convient de payer des intérêts calculés sur la base d'un taux variable de référence, par exemple le taux LIBOR [London Interbank Offered Rate] contre le taux de rendement moyen des bons du Trésor ou des acceptations bancaires.
OBS: Le terme «swap» est un anglicisme d'usage répandu dans les textes français. «Échange» a été proposé pour le remplacer dans certaines expressions par l'Association des trésoriers de banques (France).
Spanish (Préstamos; Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
swap de base [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Swap de interés en la cual lo que se permuta son las referencias sobre las que se calculan los tipos de intereses en dos deudas. Puede hacerse una permuta del MIBOR a 6 meses, contra el tipo de letras del Tesoro a 6 meses. Lo que se intercambiaría en cada momento es la diferencia entre esos dos tipos de intereses.