English (Codes (Software))
edit code [correct]
DEF: A letter or number indicating that editing should be done according to a defined pattern before a field is displayed or printed.
CONT: [Compare to] "edit word."
French (Codes (Logiciels))
code d'édition [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico))
código de edición [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Número o letra que indica las características de la edición que debe hacerse de acuerdo con un patrón determinado.