English (Flights (Air Transport); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
flight visibility [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The visibility forward from the cockpit of an aircraft in flight.
OBS: flight visibility: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO); term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and by the Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Vols (Transport aérien); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
visibilité en vol [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Visibilité vers l'avant, à partir du poste de pilotage d'un aéronef en vol.
OBS: visibilité en vol : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI); terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Vuelos (Transporte aéreo); Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
visibilidad en vuelo [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Visibilidad hacia adelante desde el puesto de pilotaje de una aeronave en vuelo.
OBS: visibilidad en vuelo: término y definicón aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).