English (Mathematical Geography)
false origin [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A fixed point to the south and west of a grid zone from which grid distances are measured eastward and northward.
OBS: false origin: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Géographie mathématique)
fausse origine [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; point de référence relatif [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Point fixé au sud et à l'ouest d'une zone carroyée à partir duquel les distances de carroyage sont mesurées vers l'est et vers le nord.
OBS: point de référence relatif; fausse origine : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Geografía matemática)
origen relativo de coordenadas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Punto fijo situado al Sur y al Oeste de una zona cuadriculada, desde el cual se miden las distancias hacia el norte y el este.