English (Physical Geography (General))
Wallace line; Wallace divide
DEF: A hypothetical boundary dividing the main fauna and flora of Asia from that of Australasia, and passing through Bali and Lombok, between Celebes and Borneo, and to the East of the Philippines.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités))
ligne Wallace [feminine noun]; ligne de Wallace [feminine noun]
Spanish (Geografía física (Generalidades))
línea de Wallace [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Línea imaginaria que separa las regiones zoogeográficas australiana y asiática oriental, situada entre Bali y Lombok, entre las islas Célebes y Borneo y hacia el este de Filipinas.