English (Racquet Sports)
open face [correct]; open racket [correct, see observation]; open racquet [correct, see observation]; open racket face [correct, see observation]; open raquet face [correct, see observation]
DEF: The face of the racket when it is tilted back away from an incoming ball so that the top part of the racquet head is actually further from the net than is the bottom part.
CONT: An "open racket" is one in which the face of the racket tends to be skywards from the vertical; a "closed racket" tilts groundwards. Thus a Continental [grip] is an "open grip" and a Western [grip] is a "closed grip".
CONT: The drop volley is played at the net using an open racket face, without any follow through.
OBS: In Canada, both forms, "racket" and "racquet", are accepted.
French (Sports de raquette)
prise ouverte [correct, feminine noun]; raquette ouverte [correct, feminine noun]; tamis ouvert [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Position du tamis lorsque son côté qui frappe est orienté vers le haut, à l'opposé de la surface du court.
OBS: Cette notion d'ouverture ou de fermeture du tamis s'entend avant l'impact. À l'impact, le tamis doit être, à certaines nuances près, perpendiculaire au sol.
OBS: Que l'on parle d'une prise ou d'un tamis, le résultat est le même, d'où la synonymie de ces deux termes dans ce contexte précis.
OBS: Par rapport à la trajectoire entre la balle, la face de la raquette présente un grand angle (obtus).
PHR: tamis légèrement ouvert.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
raqueta abierta [correct, feminine noun]; pala abierta [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: abierto : se refiere al ángulo del encordado con respecto al eje vertical; en este caso, inclinado hacia atrás.
CONT: [...] con la pala un poquito abierta, lo suficiente para que vaya en la dirección en que queremos mandar la bola al otro lado de la red.
CONT: [...] que la superficie de la raqueta debe estar en la misma dirección a la que queremos mandar la pelota, o sea, siempre ha de estar ligeramente abierta; de lo contrario la pelota no pasaría de la red: siempre raqueta abierta.
CONT: [El lob de defensa es] muy eficaz en el juego de dobles, recomendable raqueta abierta en el momento de dar el golpe.