English (National and International Economics; Economic Fluctuations)
deficit spending [correct]
CONT: They [economists] also agree, however, that recklessness concerning deficit spending and debt formation could become an important social evil if it emasculates all public self-discipline, and they point to historical instances of ruinous inflations.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Fluctuations économiques)
déficit actif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Politique préconisée par Keynes, qui consiste à pallier au manque de dépenses ou d'investissements privés par une augmentation des dépenses publiques, en acceptant donc le déficit budgétaire.
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional; Fluctuaciones económicas)
financiación con déficit [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Situación concreta en la que puede incurrir la Hacienda Pública para financiar una serie de actividades de inversión, de transferencia a las economías familiares, etc., al objeto de mantener los niveles de la demanda efectiva, y garantizar así los propósitos de pleno empleo.