English (Taxation; Foreign Trade; National and International Economics)
reverse charge mechanism [correct, noun]; RCM [correct, noun]; reverse-charge mechanism [correct, noun]
CONT: The reverse charge mechanism is a tax collection method used in value-added tax (VAT) systems. It shifts the responsibility of reporting and paying the VAT from the seller (supplier) to the buyer (recipient) of the goods or services.
CONT: Canada uses a reverse-charge mechanism with respect to certain sales of real property by non-residents and some supplies between provinces ... In the ITC [input tax credit] context, the CRA [Canada Revenue Agency] could allow GST/HST [goods and services tax/harmonized sales tax] registrants in certain problem industries to remit the tax payable on their inputs directly; however, if a reverse-charge mechanism is applied only to certain transactions or industries, it may simply shift the problem to other areas.
French (Fiscalité; Commerce extérieur; Économie nationale et internationale)
mécanisme de versement inversé [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; MVI [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; mécanisme d'autoliquidation de la taxe sur la valeur ajoutée [correct, masculine noun, France]; mécanisme d'autoliquidation de la TVA [correct, masculine noun, France]; mécanisme de taxe au preneur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le mécanisme d'autoliquidation de la TVA [taxe sur la valeur ajoutée] permet à un acquéreur ou à un preneur établi au sein de l'UE [Union européenne] de déclarer et liquider la TVA des biens et services qu'il a reçu d'un fournisseur ou d'un prestataire établi dans un autre État membre ou dans un État tiers à l'UE. La charge de la collecte et de la déclaration de TVA est donc inversée.
Spanish (Sistema tributario; Comercio exterior; Economía nacional e internacional)
mecanismo de inversión del sujeto pasivo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El mecanismo de inversión del sujeto pasivo es una medida que traslada del vendedor al cliente la responsabilidad final del pago del IVA [impuesto sobre el valor añadido] a hacienda. De este modo pretende reducir el riesgo de fraude en el IVA.