English (Taxation)
income tax return [correct]; tax return [correct]; return of income [correct]
DEF: A form on which a taxpayer makes an annual statement of income and personal circumstances, used by the tax authorities to assess liability for tax.
OBS: return of income: term used in the Income Tax Act.
PHR: file a tax return
French (Fiscalité)
déclaration de revenus [correct, feminine noun]; déclaration de revenu [correct, feminine noun]; déclaration fiscale [correct, feminine noun]; déclaration d'impôt sur le revenu [former designation, see observation, feminine noun]; déclaration d'impôt [former designation, see observation, feminine noun]; rapport d'impôt [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Formulaire dans lequel un contribuable fait l'état annuel de ses revenus et de sa situation personnelle et dont se sert l'administration fiscale pour établir l'impôt à payer.
OBS: déclaration d'impôt sur le revenu; déclaration d'impôt : ces termes ne doivent plus être utilisés. L'Agence du revenu du Canada a uniformisé le terme «déclaration de revenus».
OBS: déclaration de revenu : terme employé dans la Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu.
PHR: produire une déclaration de revenus
Spanish (Sistema tributario)
declaración del impuesto sobre la renta [correct, feminine noun]; declaración tributaria [correct, feminine noun]; declaración fiscal [correct, feminine noun]; declaración de impuestos [feminine noun]; declaración a Hacienda [feminine noun]; declaración sobre los ingresos [feminine noun]
DEF: Declaración que cada sujeto pasivo hace a la Hacienda Pública de su base imponible, con el objeto de determinar la cuota y la deuda tributaria. La declaración puede ser luego revisada y comprobada por la Inspección Tributaria.
OBS: declaración a Hacienda : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.
PHR: presentar una declaración de impuestos.