English (Operating Systems (Software); Information Processing (Informatics))
emulation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of imitating one data processing system with another, so that the imitating system accepts the same data, executes the same programs, and achieves the same results as the imitated system.
OBS: emulation: term standardized by CSA International, IEEE [Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers] and ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
émulation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé consistant à faire imiter un système informatique par un autre, de façon que le système imitateur accepte les mêmes données, exécute les mêmes programmes et produise les mêmes résultats que le système imité.
OBS: L'émulation se différencie de la simulation, qui n'implique pas les mêmes impératifs de performance.
OBS: émulation : terme normalisé par la CSA International et l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
emulación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Uso de sistemas de procesamiento de datos para imitar otro sistema de procesamiento de datos, así que la imitación acepta los mismos datos, ejecuta los mismos programas y obtiene los mismos resultados como el sistema imitado.
OBS: La emulación es usualmente realizada por medio de hardware o firmware.