English (Information Technology (Informatics); Management Operations (General); Communication (Public Relations))
information technology operations [correct]; IT operations [correct]
DEF: The set of all processes and services that are both provisioned by an IT staff to their internal or external clients and used by themselves, to run themselves as a business.
OBS: The term refers to the application of operations management to a business's technology needs. The definition of IT operations differ throughout the IT industry, where vendors and individual organizations often create their own custom definitions of such processes and services for the purpose of marketing their own products.
French (Technologie de l'information (Informatique); Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Communications (Relations publiques))
opérations de la technologie de l'information [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Opérations de la technologie de l'information : désignation approuvée par le Comité de terminologie d'Agriculture et Agroalimentaire Canada.
Spanish (Tecnología de la información (Informática); Operaciones de la gestión (Generalidades); Comunicación (Relaciones públicas))
operaciones de tecnología de la información [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cuando hicimos el análisis para el ’Programa Alto Ejecutivo’, encontramos que de una forma u otra las federaciones nacionales necesitan mejorar sus operaciones de tecnología de la información, bien sea renovando su hardware o fomentando su software.