English (Animal Feed (Agric.); Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management; Slaughterhouses)
tankage [correct]; feeding tankage [correct]; digester tankage [correct]; meat meal tankage [correct, see observation]
DEF: A by-product of slaughterhouses or rendering plants that consists of animal residues (as meat scrap, blood, and bone) cooked and usually freed of fat and gelatine and dried and that is used in feeds and fertilizers.
CONT: Meat meal tankage is used when a higher protein product is desired. The difference is that blood meal has been added to make tankage whereas meat meal contains no added blood.
OBS: meat meal tankage: Meat meal has a broad meaning in this context because it includes bones.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Fumure et amélioration du sol; Abattoirs)
farine de viande d'autoclave [correct, feminine noun]; farine d'animaux d'équarrissage [correct, feminine noun]; farine de déchets d'abattage [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Généralement utilisée comme complément alimentaire pour les animaux, parfois comme engrais.
OBS: farine de viande d'autoclave : Le terme «farine de viande» est utilisé au sens large dans ce contexte-ci puisqu'il comprend également les os.
Spanish (Alimentación animal (Agricultura); Abono y mejoramiento del suelo; Mataderos)
harina de carne [correct, feminine noun]; harina de carne y hueso [correct, feminine noun]; harina animal [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; harina de subproductos de matadero [feminine noun]
DEF: Subproducto de matadero empleado en alimentación animal obtenida por calentamiento, desecación y molturación de residuos de matadero y de industrias cárnicas.
CONT: Teóricamente la harina animal no debe incluir pelos, plumas, pezuñas, sangre ni contenido intestinal. Cuando el contenido en fósforo supera el 4, 4% se considera como harina de carne y huesos.
OBS: harina de carne y hueso : Término proveniente del Código Zoosanitario Internacional, 2002.
OBS: harina animal : Término recomendado por el Tesauro AGROVOC de la Organización de las Naciones Unidas para la Agricultura y la Alimentación.