English (Fatty Substances (Food); Animal Feed (Agric.))
soybean oil meal [correct]; soybean meal [correct]; SBM [correct]; SBM; soya bean meal [correct]; SBM [correct]; SBM; soya meal [correct]; soyabean oil meal [correct]; soyan bean oil meal [less frequent]
DEF: A livestock feedstuff consisting of ground soybean chips, ground oil cake or ground soybean flakes, sold according to its protein content.
OBS: Soybean oil meal has an average protein content of about 45 percent and ranks high as a protein supplement for livestock feeding.
French (Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.); Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
tourteau de soja [correct, masculine noun]; tourteau de soya [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Lorsqu'il s'agit de distinguer, dans un texte, le «soyabean oil meal» du «soyabean oil cake», on peut dire «tourteau de soja moulu» pour «soyabean oil meal». Habituellement, il suffit de dire «tourteau de soja».
Spanish (Substancias grasas (Industria alimentaria); Alimentación animal (Agricultura))
harina de soja [feminine noun]; harina de torta de soja [feminine noun]
DEF: Subproducto para la alimentación animal que se obtiene moliendo la torta de soja.
CONT: De las escasas toneladas de harina de soja importadas a principios de los años 60, se ha pasado a la importación, al principio de los 80, de aproximadamente 3, 2 millones de Tm de habas de soja, de las que se han obtenido aproximadamente 2, 5 millones de Tm de harina de soja base 44% de proteína, [...]