English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Navigation Aids)
fan marker beacon [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; fan marker [correct, standardized]; FM [correct, standardized]; FM; beacon fan marker
DEF: A type of radio beacon, the emissions of which radiate in a vertical fan-shaped pattern. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: fan marker beacon: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO); term standardized by NATO.
OBS: fan marker beacon; fan marker; FM: terms and abbreviation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
radioborne en éventail [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; FM [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Type de radiophare émettant verticalement en éventail. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN.]
OBS: Il peut émettre un signal d'identification.
OBS: radioborne en éventail : terme normalisé par l'OTAN et uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: radioborne en éventail; FM : terme et abréviation normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
radiobaliza de abanico [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tipo de radiofaro que emite un haz vertical en forma de abanico. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: radiobaliza de abanico: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).