English (Bacterial Diseases; Bowels)
bacillary dysentery [correct]; shigellosis [correct]
DEF: An acute infection due to the invasion of the bowel by a bacillus of the Shigella genus, causing bloody diarrhea, abdominal pain, tenesmus and fever.
OBS: A03: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies bactériennes; Intestins)
dysenterie bacillaire [correct, feminine noun]; shigellose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Infection intestinale aiguë causée par des bacilles du groupe Shigella et caractérisée par des diarrhées muco-sanguinolentes, des douleurs abdominales, du ténesme et de la fièvre.
OBS: A03 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Enfermedades bacterianas; Intestinos)
disentería bacilar [correct, feminine noun]; shigelosis [feminine noun]
DEF: [Enfermedad] caracterizada por un cuadro de gastroenteritis aguda : náusea, diarrea abundante, cólico, fiebre y heces con moco y sangre.