English (Offences and crimes)
offence [correct]; infraction [correct]; offense [United States]; violation
OBS: The word "offence" has no technical meaning in English law, but it is commonly used to signify any public wrong, including, therefore, not only crimes or indictable offences, but also offences punishable on summary conviction.
French (Infractions et crimes)
infraction [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes)
delito [correct, masculine noun]; infracción penal [correct, feminine noun]; hecho delictivo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En la denominación genérica de delito se incluyen todas las clases de infracciones punibles (con excepción, en algunas legislaciones, de las contravenciones o faltas, que son infracciones punibles, pero de menor importancia).
OBS: delito, infracción penal y hecho delictivo : Expresiones, contexto y observaciones reproducidos del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.