English (Atmospheric Physics)
trade wind [correct, see observation]; tradewind [correct, see observation]; trade [correct]
DEF: trade winds: A major system of tropical winds moving from the subtropical highs to the equatorial trough.
OBS: It is northeasterly in the Northern Hemisphere and southeasterly in the Southern Hemisphere.
OBS: trade wind; tradewind: terms frequently used in the plural (trade winds; tradewinds).
PHR: Northerly trade wind.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
alizé [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; vent alizé [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Vent persistant, principalement de l'atmosphère inférieure, qui souffle sur de vastes régions, d'un anticyclone subtropical vers les régions équatoriales.
OBS: Les directions prédominantes des alizés sont du nord-est dans l'hémisphère Nord et du sud-est dans l'hémisphère Sud.
OBS: alizé; vent alizé : termes fréquemment utilisés au pluriel (alizés, vents alizés).
OBS: alisé; vent alisé : graphie erronée. Ne pas confondre avec «alise» ou «alize», fruit de l'alisier (ou alizier).
PHR: Northerly trade wind.
PHR: Alizé du nord.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
viento alisio [correct, masculine noun]; alisio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vientos persistentes sobre extensas regiones, generalmente en la atmósfera inferior, que soplan desde un anticiclón subtropical hacia las regiones ecuatoriales.
OBS: Las direcciones predominantes son : del NE para los alisios del hemisferio Norte y del SE para los del hemisferio Sur.