English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; The Earth (Astronomy))
aurora borealis [correct, see observation]; northern lights [correct, plural]
DEF: Aurora of the Northern Hemisphere.
CONT: Northern lights, mostly called aurora, are the fluttering lights that can be observed in the sky over the northernmost parts of the world.
OBS: Together the aurora australis [southern lights] and the aurora borealis [northern lights] are known as the aurora polaris [polar lights].
OBS: plural: aurorae boreales.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Terre (Astronomie))
aurore boréale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; lueurs boréales [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Aurore polaire de l'hémisphère Nord.
OBS: L'aurore polaire, appelée aurore boréale dans l'hémisphère nord et aurore australe dans l'hémisphère sud, est un phénomène lumineux de la haute atmosphère apparaissant dans les régions de latitudes magnétiques élevées (entre 65 et 75 degrés), autour des pôles magnétiques, dans une zone annulaire justement appelée zone aurorale.
OBS: Le syntagme «aurore boréale», plus courant, désigne dans la langue non scientifique toute aurore polaire (qu'elle soit boréale ou australe).
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Tierra (Astronomía))
aurora boreal [correct, feminine noun]; resplandor del norte [masculine noun]
DEF: Aurora en el hemisferio Norte.