English (Chemistry)
hydrotropy [correct, standardized]
DEF: The increase in solubility of a substance which is only slightly soluble in water by the addition of a third substance.
OBS: This third substance is called a "hydrotrope" or a "hydrotropic agent."
OBS: hydrotropy: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
hydrotropie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Augmentation de la solubilité d'une substance peu soluble dans l'eau par l'addition d'une troisième substance.
OBS: Cette troisième substance est appelée «agent hydrotrope».
OBS: hydrotropie : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Química)
hidrotropía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aumento de la solubilidad de una sustancia, la cual solo es ligeramente soluble en un sistema acuoso mediante la adición de una tercera sustancia.
OBS: Esta tercera sustancia se llama "hidrótropo" o "agente hidrotrópico".