English (Cartography; Hydrology and Hydrography)
isochrone map
DEF: Map or chart of a drainage basin in which a series of lines (isochrones) gives the times of travel of water originating on each isochrone to reach the outlet of the basin.
French (Cartographie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
carte des isochrones [feminine noun]
DEF: Carte d'un bassin hydrographique sur laquelle une série de courbes (isochrones) indique le temps de parcours de l'eau entre une de ces courbes et le débouché du réseau hydrographique.
Spanish (Cartografía; Hidrología e hidrografía)
plano de isocronas [masculine noun]
DEF: Mapa o plano de una cuenca hidrográfica en el que una serie de líneas(isocronas) representan el tiempo de recorrido del agua desde cada isocrona hasta el punto de desagüe de la cuenca.