English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
softshell clam [correct]; soft-shell clam [correct]
CONT: Softshell clams, Mya arenaria, are bivalve molluscs found in North American and European coastal waters. ... It is a sedentary species living in beds or aggregations of greater or lesser importance.
OBS: Class: Bivalvia. Family: Myidae.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
mye commune [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La mye commune, Mya arenaria, est un mollusque bivalve des eaux côtières de l'Amérique du Nord et de l'Europe. [...] C'est une espèce sédentaire vivant en gisements ou agrégations de plus ou moins grande importance.
OBS: Classe : Bivalves. Famille : Myidés.
Spanish (Moluscos, equinodermos y procordados)
almeja [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nombre aplicado a varios moluscos de los géneros «Tapes, Venus» y «Mytilus», lamelibranquios, o sea encerrados en una concha bivalva, comestibles.