English (Plastics Manufacturing)
window [standardized]
DEF: A tiny, colourless, transparent area or speck in a sheet of coloured or opaque plastic, which looks like a hole when the sheet is held to the light.
OBS: window: term standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
clair [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Petite tache incolore et transparente dans une plaque de plastique colorée ou opaque, qui présente l'aspect d'un trou lorsqu'on tient la plaque devant une source lumineuse.
OBS: clair : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
claro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Área pequeña o punto transparente en una lámina de plástico opaco o de color, que parece un orificio cuando la lámina se sostiene delante de una fuente de luz.