English (Plating of Metals; Metal Rolling; Coining)
electroplating thickness [correct]; plating thickness [correct]
CONT: A minimum plating thickness is chosen for a number of reasons, among them are function or decorative.
French (Placage des métaux; Laminage (Métallurgie); Monnayage)
épaisseur du placage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'épaisseur du placage d'or peut être indiquée en micromètres (µm) [à condition] qu'elle soit d'au moins un micromètre. L'épaisseur doit être exprimée seulement par un nombre entier.
Spanish (Enchapado de metales; Laminado (Metalurgia); Acuñación de moneda)
espesor del enchapado [correct, masculine noun]; espesor del electrodepositado [correct, masculine noun]; espesor del revestimiento [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El espesor del revestimiento es fácilmente controlado mediante la regulación del voltaje y de la velocidad del paso de la lámina a través del área de enchape.