English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
free nappe
DEF: Nappe the underside of which is not in contact with the overflow structure and is at ambient atmospheric pressure.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
nappe aérée [feminine noun]
DEF: Lame déversante dont la face inférieure n'est pas en contact avec l'ouvrage de décharge et se trouve maintenue à la pression atmosphérique.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
vena libre [feminine noun]
DEF: Lámina vertiente cuya cara inferior no está en contacto con la estructura del vertedero, y que está a presión atmosférica.