English (Plastics Manufacturing)
vacuum snap-back thermoforming [correct, standardized]; snap-back thermoforming [correct, standardized]
DEF: A vacuum thermoforming process, particularly useful for very deep draws, in which a heated sheet is drawn into a concave shape by means of vacuum, a male plug is lowered into the concavity, and the sheet is pulled rapidly upward against the surface of the plug by means of vacuum drawn through the plug.
OBS: vacuum snap-back thermoforming; snap-back thermoforming: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Plasturgie)
thermoformage en relief profond sous vide [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; thermoformage en relief profond [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de thermoformage sous vide, utilisé particulièrement pour des reliefs très profonds, selon lequel une feuille chauffée est tendue selon une forme concave au moyen du vide, un noyau mâle est descendu dans la concavité, et la feuille est appliquée rapidement contre la surface du noyau, au moyen d'une aspiration par le vide à travers le noyau.
OBS: thermoformage en relief profond sous vide; thermoformage en relief profond : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
termoformado de relieve profundo bajo vacío [correct, masculine noun]; termoformado en relieve profundo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso de termoformado en vacío, particularmente útil para relieves muy profundos, en el cual una lámina caliente se extiende sobre una forma cóncava por medio del vacío, un dispositivo macho se aplica contra la concavidad y la lámina se hala rápidamente hacia arriba contra la superficie del macho mediante vacío aspirado a través del macho.