English (The Heart)
epicardium [correct]; visceral pericardium
CONT: The serous layer of the heart itself is called the visceral pericardium or the epicardium. ... the two parts of the serous layer are continuous with each other and the point at which the visceral layer ends and folds back on itself to become the parietal layer is called the "reflection of the pericardium".
French (Cœur)
épicarde [correct, masculine noun]; feuillet viscéral [masculine noun]; épicardium [masculine noun]
DEF: Couche intérieure entourant les organes contenus dans les cavités du corps, tel le cœur, et assurant une fonction précise.
CONT: Le cœur lui même est recouvert d'une fine membrane, l'épicarde, qui se poursuit au niveau du feuillet de réflexion du sac péricardique avec celui-ci.
Spanish (Corazón)
epicardio [masculine noun]; lámina visceral del pericardio [feminine noun]
DEF: Hoja del pericardio seroso que se extiende de abajo arriba y sin interrupción sobre la porción ventricular del corazón. Está adherida a la lámina parietal del mismo pericardio, con la cual se fusiona en la base del corazón.