English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
playa [correct]
DEF: Lake bed found in arid or desert regions in the lowest part of an enclosed valley whose drainage is centripetal or inward.
OBS: The lake is usually dry, except after heavy rainstorms, when it may be covered by a thin sheet of water which quickly disappears through evaporation and/or infiltration.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
mare temporaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Fond de lac qu'on trouve dans des régions arides ou désertiques tout au fond d'une vallée endoréïque.
OBS: La mare est en général à sec, sauf après de fortes averses, où peut y stagner quelque temps une mince couche d'eau qui disparaît rapidement par évaporation et/ou infiltration.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
arenal [masculine noun]
DEF: Lecho del lago, que suele encontrarse en regiones áridas o desérticas, en la parte más baja de un valle cerrado con drenaje centrípeto interior.
OBS: El lago está habitualmente seco, excepto después de tormentas intensas, en que puede quedar cubierto por una delgada lámina de agua, que desaparece rápidamente por evaporación y/o infiltración.