English (Plastics Manufacturing)
stretch thermoforming [correct, standardized]
DEF: A thermoforming process in which the heated sheet is drawn over a mould and subsequently cooled.
OBS: stretch thermoforming: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
thermoformage par emboutissage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de thermoformage, selon lequel une feuille chauffée est tirée par-dessus un moule, puis refroidie.
OBS: thermoformage par emboutissage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
termoformado por estiramiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso de termoformado en el cual la lámina caliente se estira sobre un molde y después se enfría.