English (Hydrology and Hydrography; River and Sea Navigation)
hydrography [correct, NATO, standardized]; hydrographic science
DEF: The science which deals with the measurements and description of the physical features of the oceans, seas, lakes, rivers, and their adjoining coastal areas, with particular reference to their use for navigational purposes.
OBS: hydrography: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
hydrographie [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Science qui traite des mesures et descriptions des caractéristiques physiques des océans, mers, lacs, rivières ainsi que des régions côtières voisines, notamment en ce qui concerne leur utilisation pour les besoins de la navigation.
OBS: hydrographie : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Navegación fluvial y marítima)
hidrografía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ciencia que trata de la descripción y medición de masas de agua con lámina libre, por ejemplo océanos, mares, corrientes, ríos, lagos, embalses, [etcétera, ] en particular, cartografía de masas de agua para fines de navegación.