English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Optics)
lux [correct, officially approved]; lx [correct, officially approved]
DEF: SI unit of illuminance equal to the illuminance produced by a luminous flux of 1 lumen uniformly distributed over a surface of 1 m².
CONT: A level of illumination of one lux means that one lumen of light is distributed over every square metre of surface.
OBS: lux; lx: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Optique)
lux [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; lx [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Unité d'éclairement (symbole : lx), équivalant à l'éclairement d'une surface qui reçoit normalement, d'une manière uniformément répartie, un flux lumineux de 1 lumen par mètre carré.
OBS: lux : terme recommandé par l'Office de la langue française (OLF).
OBS: lux; lx: terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Óptica)
lux [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; lx [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Unidad de iluminancia igual a la iluminación producida por un flujo luminoso de 1 lumen distribuido uniformemente en una superficie de 1 m².
OBS: lux; lx : término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).