English (Commercial Fishing)
light attraction [correct]
CONT: Light attraction brings the squid to the vessel by attracting prey such as small crustaceans and fish on which the squids feed. ... it is important that a shadow is cast on the water surface at about the point where the jigs enter the water, so that the squid can attack their prey in the lighted area from the relative security of darkness.
French (Pêche commerciale)
attraction par la lumière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'attraction par la lumière est faite par le senneur qui utilise de fortes lampes électriques ou à gaz. […] Le lampiste allume la lampe du skiff au centre de la zone éclairée. À ce moment-là les lampes du senneur sont progressivement éteintes et il ne reste plus que la lampe du skiff qui attire le poisson.
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
atracción por la luz [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: Se demostró que lllex illecebrosus es una especie que responde positivamente a la atracción por la luz, pescándose con eficacia durante la noche con poteras automáticas.