English (The Eye)
accommodation [correct]
DEF: Specifically, the dioptric adjustment of the eye (to attain maximal sharpness of retinal imagery for an object of regard) referring to the ability, to the mechanism, or to the process.
French (Oeil)
accommodation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modification de la puissance de l'œil, généralement involontaire, qui permet de conserver, quelle que soit la distance à laquelle se trouve l'objet observé, une image toujours nette de celui-ci.
Spanish (Ojo)
acomodación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propiedad del ojo de modificar su poder de refracción de manera que los rayos de luz siempre sean enfocados sobre la retina, siendo así posible la visión a distintas distancias.