English (Biochemistry)
green fluorescent protein [correct]; GFP [correct]
CONT: The green fluorescent protein (GFP) is a protein composed of 238 amino acid residues (26.9 kDa) that exhibits bright green fluorescence when exposed to light in the blue to ultraviolet range.
French (Biochimie)
protéine verte fluorescente [correct, feminine noun]; GFP [correct, feminine noun]; protéine GFP [correct, feminine noun]; protéine à fluorescence verte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Protéine qui, par exposition à un rayonnement ultraviolet proche du visible, émet une fluorescence verte, ce qui permet l'examen de cellules vivantes et l'utilisation de son gène comme gène rapporteur.
OBS: protéine à fluorescence verte : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 14 juin 2017.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
proteína verde fluorescente [correct, feminine noun]; GFP [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proteína obtenida de una especie de medusa que emite luz fluorescente cuando se expone a los rayos ultravioleta.