English (Atmospheric Physics; Geophysics; The Earth (Astronomy))
middle atmosphere [correct]
DEF: Region including the stratosphere and mesosphere, i.e., from approximately 15 to 85 km.
CONT: What is the lower atmosphere? The troposphere [and] the stratosphere ... What is the middle atmosphere? The mesosphere is the layer of neutral atmosphere below the thermosphere, extending from around 50 kilometers above the Earth's surface to around 80 kilometers. The composition of the lower and the middle atmosphere is remarkably constant up to around 70 kilometers, comprising approximately 78% Nitrogen, 20% Oxygen, and the remainder small quantities of Argon, Carbon Dioxide and Water Vapour, and traces of Helium, Neon, Krypton, Xenon, Methane and Hydrogen. The Ozone layer is at around 50 kilometers.
OBS: For some authors, the middle atmosphere includes the stratosphere and the mesosphere, for others, it includes only the mesosphere.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Géophysique; Terre (Astronomie))
atmosphère moyenne [correct, feminine noun]; moyenne atmosphère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Région comprenant la stratosphère et la mésosphère, c.-à-d. allant approximativement de 15 à 85 km.
CONT: Ainsi, le domaine de la basse atmosphère s'identifie à la troposphère, riche en vapeur d'eau et en nuages [...] Vient ensuite le domaine de la moyenne atmosphère, qui superpose la stratosphère - jusqu'à une cinquantaine de km d'altitude - et la mésosphère. L'air y garde une composition identique à celle de la basse atmosphère (hormis le cas de l' ozone et celui de l'eau, réduite à un gaz à l'état de traces) et voit ses mouvements régis par les mêmes lois qu'elle. Cependant, les réactions photochimiques induites par la présence d'ozone stratosphérique fournissent à l'air un apport de chaleur, de sorte que lorsqu'on s'élève dans la stratosphère, la température devient d'abord constante, puis se met à croître; ce n'est que plus haut, dans la mésosphère, que le profil thermique vertical est à nouveau décroissant.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Geofísica; Tierra (Astronomía))
atmósfera media [feminine noun]; atmosfera media [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; atmósfera intermedia [feminine noun]; atmosfera intermedia [correct, feminine noun, Spain]
DEF: Región que incluye la estratosfera y la mesosfera; esto es, entre los 15 y los 85 km, aproximadamente.