English (Chemistry; Geochemistry)
barium [correct]
DEF: A silver-white malleable toxic bivalent metallic element of the alkaline-earth group that tarnishes rapidly in air, that occurs only in combination especially as barite and witherite, that is made by reduction of barium oxide or by electrolysis of a fused salt (as barium chloride), and that is used in the form of alloys chiefly as a getter in electron tubes.
OBS: barium: term adopted by Environment Canada; used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: Also known under the following designations: UN 1399 (DOT); UN 1400 (Barium); UN 1854 (barium alloys, pyrophoric).
OBS: Symbol: Ba
French (Chimie; Géochimie)
baryum [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Métal alcalino-terreux blanc argenté, malléable et brûlant facilement quand il est chauffé à l'air.
OBS: [Le baryum] entre dans la composition de certains minéraux : barytine, celsiane, hyalophane, withérite. Numéro atomique 56, nombre de masse 137,34.
OBS: baryum : terme retenu par Environnement Canada; utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: Symbole : Ba
Spanish (Química; Geoquímica)
bario [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Elemento químico de símbolo Ba, número atómico 56, masa atómica 137. 33, configuración electrónica(Xe) 6s², con 25 nucleidos, 7 de los cuales son estables.
OBS: Pertenece al grupo de los elementos alcalinotérreos.