English (Chemistry)
nickel [correct, noun]
OBS: Hard; malleable; ductile; silvery-white metallic element of group VIII of the periodic system; ... Symbol, Ni; valences 0, 1, 2 and 3; isometric; atomic number, 28; atomic weight 58.71; and specific gravity, 8.25 (at 20°C ... Used in stainless steel and in other corrosion resistant alloys; in nickel steel for armor plate ... in magnets ... and as a catalyst.
OBS: nickel: term adopted by Environment Canada; used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
PHR: Nickel dust; carbonyl nickel powder.
PHR: Italian, metal, Raney nickel.
French (Chimie)
nickel [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Métal blanc brillant, à cassure fibreuse, appartenant au groupe des métaux et présentant des analogies avec le fer. (Élément chimique de symbole Ni.)
CONT: Le nickel est ferromagnétique à froid; il perd cette propriété vers 360 °C. Malléable et ductile, c'est le plus dur des métaux usuels. [...] Numéro atomique : 28. Masse atomique : 58,71.
OBS: nickel : terme retenu par Environnement Canada; utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
Spanish (Química)
níquel [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Elemento químico de símbolo Ni, número atómico 28, masa atómica 58. 69, y configuración electrónica(Ar) 3d84s2, con 12 nucleidos, 5 de los cuales son estables. Forma cristales metálicos con estructura cúbica compacta.
OBS: [Es] poco tóxico. Inflamable.