English (Information Processing (Informatics); Air Transport)
logical channel number [correct, officially approved]; LCN [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In the context of packet switching, a field which appears in every packet except in restart packets in all bit positions of octet 2.
OBS: This field is binary coded and bit 1 is the low order bit of the logical channel number.
OBS: logical channel number; LCN: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Transport aérien)
numéro de canal logique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; LCN [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; numéro de voie logique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En commutation de paquets, champ qui apparaît dans chacun des paquets à l'exception des paquets de reprise dans tous les éléments binaires de l'octet 2.
OBS: numéro de canal logique; LCN : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Transporte aéreo)
número de canal lógico [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; LCN [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Campo que aparece en cada paquete, exceptuando los paquetes de reinicio en todas las posiciones de bit del octeto 2.
OBS: Es un campo con codificación binaria y el bit 1 es el bit de orden más bajo del número de canal lógico.
OBS: numéro de canal lógico; LCN : término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).