English (Shipbuilding; Regulations (Water Transport))
hull marking [correct]; marking of the hull [correct]
CONT: Marking of the hull ... The builder, manufacturer or rebuilder of a vessel shall permanently mark the hull serial number in a second location on the hull, that is either beneath a fitting or an item of hardware or that is on the interior of the vessel and unexposed, or the importer of the vessel shall ensure that the hull serial number is permanently marked in such a location.
French (Constructions navales; Réglementation (Transport par eau))
marquage de la coque [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Marquage de la coque [...] Le constructeur, le fabricant ou le reconstructeur d'un bâtiment marque de façon permanente le numéro de série de la coque à un second endroit sur la coque qui est sous un accessoire d'accastillage ou une pièce de quincaillerie, ou qui est non exposé à l'intérieur du bâtiment, ou, dans le cas d'un bâtiment importé, l'importateur veille à ce qu'il soit marqué de cette manière.
Spanish (Construcción naval; Reglamentación (Transporte por agua))
colocación del número de identificación del casco [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Número de identificación del casco : toda embarcación llevará marcado de forma permanente el número de identificación del casco, el cual consta de 14 caracteres que incluyen la información relativa al país del constructor, el código del constructor, un número de serie único, el mes y año de fabricación y el año del modelo.