English (Telephone Facilities; Telephone Switching)
director system [correct]
DEF: A system of step-by-step automatic telephony for use in large multiexchange areas which permits the trunking between exchanges in the area to be independent of the subscribers' numbers.
OBS: In this system the subscriber's number includes letters or figures which constitute the code for the exchange to which he is connected. This code, together with the remaining or numerical portion of the subscriber's number, when dialled, is received and stored on directors.
French (Installations (Téléphonie); Commutation téléphonique)
système à enregistreurs [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de commutation automatique pas à pas destiné aux zones comportant plusieurs centraux, qui permet l'établissement des liaisons entre les centraux de la zone considérée indépendamment du numérotage des abonnés.
Spanish (Instalaciones telefónicas; Conmutación telefónica)
sistema director [masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de telefonía automática paso a paso para grandes zonas multiservidas que permite que el enlazamiento entre centrales en la zona sea independiente de los números de los abonados.
OBS: En este sistema, el número de abonado incluye letras o signos que constituyen el código para la central a la que está conectado. Este código, junto con la parte numérica restante del número de abonado, al ser marcado, es recibido y almacenado en directores.