English (Plastics Manufacturing; Glass Fabrics; Synthetic Fabrics)
nominal diameter of filaments or nominal diameter of staple fibres [correct, standardized]
DEF: The filament or staple fibre diameter used in the designation of textile glass products, and corresponding approximately to the mean real diameter of the filaments or staple fibres, expressed in micrometres and rounded to a whole number.
OBS: nominal diameter of filaments or staple fibres: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Verre textile; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
diamètre de référence des filaments ou diamètre de référence des fibres discontinues [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Diamètre des filaments ou fibres discontinues, utilisé pour la désignation d'un produit en verre textile et correspondant approximativement au diamètre moyen réel des filaments ou fibres discontinues, exprimé en micromètres et arrondi à l'unité.
OBS: diamètre de référence des filaments ou fibres discontinue : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Vidrio textil; Tejidos sintéticos)
diámetro nominal de los filamentos o fibras cortadas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diámetro de los filamentos o fibras cortadas que se usa para designar productos de vidrio textil y corresponde aproximadamente al diámetro real promedio de los filamentos o fibras, expresado en micrómetros y aproximado a un número entero.