English (Types of Ships and Boats; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
supplementary ship [correct]
DEF: A ... ship ... equipped with a limited number of certified meteorological instruments for making observations, transmits regular weather reports [in the abbreviated code form specified for ships] and enters the observations in meteorological logbooks.
CONT: There are three types of ships in the VOS [Voluntary Observing Ships]: selected ships; supplementary ships; auxiliary ships.
French (Types de bateaux; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
navire supplémentaire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: station sur navire supplémentaire : Station sur navire faisant route pourvue d'un nombre réduit d'instruments météorologiques homologués aux fins d'observations, qui transmet les messages d'observation nécessaires dans la forme symbolique abrégée prévue pour les navires.
Spanish (Tipos de barcos; Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
buque suplementario [masculine noun]
OBS: estación sobre un buque suplementario : Estación sobre un buque en desplazamiento dotado de un número reducido de instrumentos meteorológicos homologados para efectuar observaciones y que transmite las observaciones requeridas en la forma de clave abreviada especificada para los buques.