English (Taxation)
tax identification number [correct]
DEF: Code used to facilitate identification of individuals or companies for tax purposes.
OBS: Definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Fiscalité)
numéro d'identification aux fins de l'impôt [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Code utilisé pour mettre facilement en rapport toutes les opérations d'une personne juridique ou physique.
Spanish (Sistema tributario)
número de identificación fiscal [correct, masculine noun]; NIF [correct]
DEF: Código que se utiliza para relacionar fácilmente todas las operaciones de una persona jurídica o física.
OBS: número de identificación fiscal; NIF : términos y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.