English (Demography)
survivorship curve [correct]
DEF: Graph that represents the number of individuals in a population that survive a given amount of time.
CONT: When data from column 1x are plotted with the time interval on the horizontal coordinate and the number of survivors on the vertical coordinate, the resulting curve is called survivorship curve.
OBS: survivorship curve: Term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Démographie)
courbe de survie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Graphique qui représente le nombre d'individus dans une population qui survivent un temps déterminé.
CONT: L'étude des courbes de survie présente un grand intérêt [Elle permet de savoir à quel âge une espèce est la plus vulnérable].
OBS: courbe de survie : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduite avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Demografía)
curva de supervivencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Gráfico que representa el numéro de individuos en una población que sobreviven un tiempo señalado.
OBS: curva de supervivencia: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.