English (Road Transport; Urban Development)
desire line
DEF: A series of straight lines connecting the origin and destination of each trip. ... Such lines on a map [indicate] the desire of ... people to travel in a [given] direction [and where [services] are provided.
French (Transport routier; Développement urbain)
ligne de désir [feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'il s'agit de la création d'une voie nouvelle, il convient [...] de s'inspirer des enquêtes [...] mettant en évidence les besoins des usagers et les lignes de désir.
Spanish (Transporte por carretera; Ordenación urbana)
línea de deseo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Línea que une los centroides de dos zonas y cuyo espesor es proporcional al número de desplazamientos previsibles entre las dos zonas.
OBS: línea de deseo: Término y definición propuestos por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.