English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications)
multipoint link [correct]; multipoint connection [correct]; multipoint line [correct]; party line [correct]; multidrop line [correct]; multidrop connection
DEF: A single communication line that uses a single channel or line to connect directly three or more network modes.
OBS: Use of this type of line requires some kind of polling mechanism which addresses each terminal with a unique identification.
French (Internet et télématique; Télécommunications)
liaison multipoint [correct, feminine noun]; ligne multipoint [correct, feminine noun]; ligne partagée [correct, feminine noun]; connexion multipoint [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Liaison qui réunit par une ou plusieurs lignes un appareil à plusieurs appareils, chacun se caractérisant par un numéro d'appel; la liaison multipoint peut être obtenue [...] par une seule ligne et l'envoi d'une adresse.
CONT: Connexion multipoint de stations éloignées utilisant un circuit téléphonique 4 fils.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Telecomunicaciones)
enlace multipunto [correct, masculine noun]; enlace de puntos múltiples [correct, masculine noun]; línea compartida [correct, feminine noun]; línea de derivación múltiple [feminine noun]; línea de puntos múltiples [feminine noun]; conexión de puntos múltiples [feminine noun]; conexión de multipunto [feminine noun]; línea multipunto [feminine noun]
DEF: Línea o circuito que intercomunica varias estaciones.
OBS: línea compartida : término que se refiere a un gran número de dispositivos conectados en una sola línea que se origina en la unidad central de procesamiento.