English (Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
polysaccharide [correct]
DEF: Any carbohydrate whose molecules consist of a number of monosaccharide residues (or their simple derivatives) bonded together, usually in a chain structure, and especially one of high molecular weight; also applied to such a structure which forms part of a larger molecule.
French (Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
polysaccharide [correct, masculine noun]; polyoside [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Polymère dont les unités sont des molécules de sucre.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
polisacárido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Polímero natural formado por un número elevado de monosacáridos unidos por enlaces de tipo acetálico.
CONT: Son polisacáridos, entre otros, el almidón, la celulosa y el glucógeno.