English (Telecommunications; Data Transmission; Television (Radioelectricity))
digital multiplex hierarchy [correct]
DEF: A series of digital multiplexes graded according to capability so that multiplexing at one level combines a defined number of digital signals, each having the digit rate prescribed for a lower order, into a digital signal having a prescribed digit rate which is then available for further combination with other digital signals of the same rate in a digital multiplex of the next higher order.
French (Télécommunications; Transmission de données; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
hiérarchie de multiplexage numérique [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Transmisión de datos; Televisión (Radioelectricidad))
jerarquía de los múltiplex numéricos [correct, feminine noun]; jerarquía digital múltiplex [feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Gradación de múltiplex numéricos según el orden de sus velocidades, de modo que el multiplaje en un nivel combine un número definido de señales numéricas, cada una de las cuales debe tener la velocidad numérica especificada para el orden inmediato inferior, para formar una señal numérica de velocidad numérica especificada; a su vez, esta última señal puede combinarse con otras señales numéricas de igual velocidad en un múltiplex numérico de orden inmediato superior.