English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Programs and Programming)
record length [correct, standardized]; record size [correct, standardized]
DEF: The number of bytes (or of any other appropriate unit) in a record.
OBS: record size; record length: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
longueur d'enregistrement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nombre de multiplets (ou toute autre unité adéquate) dans un enregistrement.
OBS: longueur d'enregistrement : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Programas y programación (Informática))
longitud de registro [correct, feminine noun]; tamaño de registro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Número de caracteres o bytes en un registro.