English (Computer Programs and Programming)
fixed-length record [correct, standardized]
DEF: A record associated with a file whose file description or sort-merge description entry requires that all records contain the same number of character positions.
OBS: fixed-length record: STD-ANSI (term and definition).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
enregistrement de longueur fixe [masculine noun]; article de longueur fixe [masculine noun]
DEF: Enregistrement contenant un nombre de caractères déterminé.
OBS: Comparer à bloc de longueur fixe, arithmétique à longueur fixe, code de longueur fixe.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
registro de longitud fija [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Registro cuyo número de caracteres es fijo.
OBS: Esta restricción puede ser deliberada para simplificar y dar rapidez al procesamiento o puede ser causada por las características del equipo de computación que se usa.