English (Atmospheric Physics; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
Reynolds number [correct, standardized, officially approved]; N Re [correct, see observation]; Damköhler number V [less frequent]; DaV [less frequent]; DaV
DEF: The non-dimensional ratio (Re) of the inertial force to the viscous force in fluid motion: Re = LU/n, where L is a characteristic length; U, a characteristic velocity; and n, the kinematic viscosity.
CONT: Reynolds number. A dimensionless parameter of which determines the behavior and characteristics of viscous flow patterns. ... This parameter, the dominant factor in viscous flow analysis, was formulated in 1883 by Osborne Reynolds and named in his honor about 40 years later.
OBS: N Re: Re should be subscripted.
OBS: Reynolds number: term standardized by ISO and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
nombre de Reynolds [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Rapport (Re) sans dimension de la force d'inertie à la force de viscosité dans un fluide en mouvement : Re = LU/v, où L est une longueur caractéristique; U, une vitesse caractéristique; et v, la viscosité cinématique.
CONT: Deux paramètres régissent ces conditions d'écoulement. D'une part, le nombre de Mach [...] d'autre part, le nombre de Reynolds qui est égal au produit d'une longueur caractéristique de la maquette, de la vitesse et de la densité divisé par la viscosité de l'écoulement.
OBS: nombre de Reynolds : terme normalisé par l'ISO et uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
número de Reynolds [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Número sin dimensiones (Re), igual al cociente entre la fuerza de la inercia y la fuerza de la viscosidad presentes en un fluido en movimiento, Re = LU/n, donde L es una longitud característica; U es una velocidad característica y n es la viscosidad cinemática.
OBS: número de Reynolds : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).