English (Animal Diseases; Viral Diseases)
foot-and-mouth disease [correct]; FMD [correct]; foot and mouth disease [correct]; hoof-and-mouth disease [correct]; aphthous fever [correct]
DEF: An acute febrile disease of cattle, sheep, goats, and pigs, which is characterized by the formation of vesicles in the mouth and feet, and sometimes on the skin of the udder or teats of females.
French (Maladies des animaux; Maladies virales)
fièvre aphteuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie aiguë extrêmement contagieuse de tous les animaux [à sabots fourchus,] elle est due à un virus et caractérisée par de la fièvre et une éruption vésiculeuse dans la bouche et aux pieds.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Enfermedades víricas)
fiebre aftosa [correct, feminine noun]; FA [correct, feminine noun]; glosopeda [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad infecciosa que afecta a un gran número de especies, causada por un virus de la familia Picornaviridae, género Aphtovirus[, ] se caracteriza por originar lesiones de tipo vesicular en mucosas y epitelio de las especies con pezuñas hendidas tanto domésticas como salvajes, afectando a animales de todas las edades.