English (Nutritive Elements (Biological Sciences); Biochemistry)
nutrient [correct, noun]
DEF: Chemicals required to support growth and reproduction, such as nitrogen, phosphorus, iron, and potassium.
CONT: Phytoplankton acquire nutrients directly from seawater.
OBS: nutrient: term usually used in the plural (nutrients).
French (Éléments nutritifs (Sciences biologiques); Biochimie)
nutriment [correct, masculine noun]; élément nutritif [correct, masculine noun]; substance nutritive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] ensemble des composés organiques ou inorganiques et des ions qui sont utilisés en premier lieu pour la nutrition des producteurs primaires (phytoplancton) [...]
OBS: nutriment; élément nutritif; substance nutritive : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel (nutriments; éléments nutritifs; substances nutritives.
Spanish (Elementos nutritivos (Ciencias biológicas); Bioquímica)
nutriente [correct, masculine noun]; nutrimento [masculine noun]; nutrimiento [masculine noun]
CONT: Las células de las vellosidades, que tapizan el intestino delgado y, en menor número, constituyen la mucosa del colon o intestino grueso, captan los nutrientes.
OBS: nutriente; nutrimento; nutrimiento : términos utilizado generalmente en el plural(nutrientes; nutrimentos; nutrimientos).