English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
stratification [correct, noun, standardized]; stratification of water [correct, noun]
DEF: The existence or formation of distinct layers in a body of water identified by thermal or salinity characteristics or by differences in oxygen or nutrient content.
OBS: stratification: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
stratification [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; stratification de l'eau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Présence ou formation, au sein d'une masse d'eau, de couches distinctes qui se caractérisent par la température, la salinité ou par des différences de teneur en oxygène ou en matières nutritives.
OBS: stratification : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
estratificación [correct, feminine noun]; estratificación del agua [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Existencia o formación en una masa de agua, de varias capas diferenciadas por sus características térmicas o de salinidad o por diferencias en contenido de oxígeno o nutrientes.