English (Organic Farming; Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
compost [correct]
DEF: A mixture of organic residues (e.g. garbage, manure, trimmings from plant material, peat, and other degradable waste) and soil such that certain bacteria in the soil break down the biodegradable materials into organic fertilizer.
French (Agriculture biologique; Fumure et amélioration du sol)
compost [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En fertilisation, mélange de résidus divers d'origine végétale ou animale, mis en fermentation lente afin d'assurer la décomposition des matières organiques, et utilisé comme engrais et comme amendement.
Spanish (Agricultura biológica; Abono y mejoramiento del suelo)
composto [correct, masculine noun]; compost [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Producto obtenido por fermentación y elaboración de la materia orgánica contenida en los residuos sólidos, generalmente urbanos, y con características propias de contenido en nutrientes que lo hacen muy útil para aplicaciones agrarias.