English (Crop Protection; Tobacco Industry)
tobacco dust [correct]
CONT: The combination of nicotine from the tobacco and oxygen depletion resulting from the decomposition of the plant acts to poison and suffocate unwanted fish, fish parasites, and possibly bacteria. … The tobacco dust also serves as a direct fertilizer and accelerates the fertilizing action of rice straw, rice bran, and other plant materials.
French (Protection des végétaux; Industrie du tabac)
tabac en poudre [correct, masculine noun]; poudre de tabac [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: […] l'utilisation de la cendre et de la poudre de tabac (la nicotine est recommandée en agriculture biologique) pour la lutte contre les chenilles […]
Spanish (Protección de las plantas; Industria tabacalera)
tabaco en polvo [correct, masculine noun]; polvo de tabaco [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Abono para rosales : tierra de hoja molida, abono de borrego, tabaco en polvo, nutrimentos balanceados.