English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Technical Textiles; Plastic Materials)
nylon [correct]
DEF: Generic name for a family of polyamide polymers characterized by the presence of the amide group-CONH.
CONT: Nylon is chemical composition consisting basically of petroleum, air and water - Manufacturing nylon, however, is a complicated process. A molten polymer is extruded and forced through tiny holes to produce nylon filament fibres of various diameters. These filaments are "drawn" and twisted, to form yarns. In so doing the long superpolymer molecules are lined up into an orderly, parallel arrangement. This gives nylon yarn its strength, elasticity and lustre.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Textiles techniques; Matières plastiques)
nylon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le nylon est une composition chimique à base de pétrole, d'air et d'eau - Sa fabrication, cependant, est très compliquée. Un polymère fondu est extrudé, c'est-à-dire forcé au travers de trous minuscules pour produire des filaments de nylon de diverses grosseurs. Ces filaments sont étirés et tordus pour former des fils. De cette manière, les molécules de superpolymère se trouvent alignées parallèlement dans un ordre parfait, ce qui confère au fil de nylon sa résistance, son élasticité et son lustre.
CONT: Le mot «Nylon», quoique étant une marque commerciale, est devenu par abus de langage, un nom commun désignant les polyamides en général.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Textiles técnicos; Materiales plásticos)
nailon [correct, masculine noun]; nilón [correct, masculine noun]; nylon [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Clase de polímeros sintéticos.
OBS: nylon : Marca registrada y nombre que tuvo el nailon en sus orígenes.