English (Internet and Telematics; Astronautics; Collaboration with WIPO)
interplanetary Internet [correct, noun]; IPN [correct, noun]
CONT: One very interesting project involves the interplanetary Internet (IPN), which is being designed as a network that connects a series of internets. These internets would be located on planets and moons or aboard spacecraft. The IPN will need to embody an inherent design that allows for long transmission times, bandwidth constraints, blockage, lost data, and constantly moving sources. It will form a backbone that connects a series of hubs on or around planets, space vehicles, and at other points in space.
French (Internet et télématique; Astronautique; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
Internet interplanétaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un réseau sol/espace ou espace-espace, tel l'Internet interplanétaire […], est de type hybride (filaire, non filaire). Les distances élevées entraînent de grands délais de propagation. De plus, pour cause de mobilité des véhicules spatiaux… et des planètes, ces délais sont très variables.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Astronáutica; Colaboración con la OMPI)
internet interplanetario [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: […] el internet interplanetario […] tiene como objetivo conectar nodos en el espacio a distancias interplanetarias permitiéndoles comunicarse aparentemente automáticamente entre sí. Esta comunicación automática y confiable requiere el uso de protocolos especificos que pueden tolerar demoras o interrupciones muy largas causadas por largas distancias y obstáculos en los enlaces inalámbricos.